2014 Fall Session Schedule

Session 1 September 2 to October 27 Session 2 November 2 to January 17

Cost listed below does not reflect membership fee and Addison Building Fee

Classes

BOOK, PAPER, FIBER, & LEATHER CLASSES
Instructor Day From To Price
Special Projects - B201 David Lawrence Mon 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 0.00
Book Restoration (All Levels) - B202 Forrest Jackson Mon 12:30 PM 3:30 PM 242.00
Young Artist: Bookbinding (ages 13+) - BY200 Laura Easterling Mon 4:00 PM 6:00 PM 221.00
Letterpress Printing (All Levels) - B203 David Elliff Mon 6:30 PM 9:30 PM 242.00
Intro to Bookbinding (Beginning) - B301 Laura Easterling Tues 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 242.00
Leatherworking (All Levels) - BL301 Chad Ickert Tues 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 242.00
Bookbinding (All Levels) - B302 David Lawrence Tues 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 242.00
Leatherworking (All Levels) BL303 Chad Ickert Tues 6:30 PM 9:30 PM 242.00
Bookbinding (Advanced) - B303 David Lawrence Tues 6:30 PM 9:30 PM 242.00
Intro to Bookbinding (Beginning) - B401 Laura Easterling Wed 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 242.00
Bookbinding (Beg-Inter) - B402 David Lawrence Wed 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 242.00
Young Artist: Cool Creations (ages 8+) - BY400 VET/Cunningham Wed 4:30 PM 6:00 PM 221.00
Bookbinding (Advanced) - B403 David Lawrence Wed 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 242.00
Intro to Bookbinding (Beginning) - B501 Laura Easterling Thur 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 242.00
Bookbinding (Beg-Inter) - B502 Laura Easterling Thur 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 242.00
Intro to Bookbinding (Beginning) - B503 Laura Easterling Thur 6:30 PM 9:30 PM 242.00
Special Projects - B601 David Lawrence Fri 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 0.00
Bookbinding (Intermediate) - B602 David Lawrence Fri 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 242.00
Intro to Bookbinding (Beginning) - B701 Laura Easterling Sat 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 242.00
Letterpress Printing (All Levels) - B702 David Elliff Sat 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 242.00
Book Restoration (All Levels) - B102 Forrest Jackson Sun 12:30 PM 3:30 PM 242.00
CLAY CLASSES
Instructor Day From To Price
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C201 James Olney Mon 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C202 James Olney Mon 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C203 Kristen Giles Mon 7:00 PM 10:00 PM 242.00
Developing A Personal Vocabulary (Int-Adv) - C301 Olney/Marsh Tues 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C302 James Olney Tues 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C303 James Olney Tues 7:00 PM 10:00 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C401 Barrie Curtsinger Wed 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C402 Barrie Curtsinger Wed 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
Young Artists: Pottery Fun for Kids (ages 8+) -CY4 Barrie Curtsinger Wed 4:30 PM 6:30 PM 221.00
Functional Pots: Pinched to Thrown (All Levels)C40 James Olney Wed 7:00 PM 10:00 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C501 Kristen Giles Thur 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C502 Kristen Giles Thur 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
Lids, Handles & Attachments (Int-Adv) - C500 James Olney Thur 4:30 PM 6:30 PM 162.00
Functional Pots: Pinched to Thrown (All Levels) - James Olney Thur 7:00 PM 10:00 PM 242.00
The Insomniac Class (All Levels) - C504 James Olney Thur 10:00 PM 1:00 AM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C601 Kristen Giles Fri 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C602 James Olney Fri 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
Raku, Throwing & Handbuilding (All Levels) - C603 Kristen Giles Fri 7:00 PM 10:00 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C701 Barrie Curtsinger Sat 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 242.00
Throwing/Handbuilding (All Levels) - C702 Barrie Curtsinger Sat 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
METALSMITHING & JEWELRY CLASSES
Instructor Day From To Price
Fabrication (All Levels) - M202-A Marilyn O'Hara Mon 1:00 PM 4:30 PM 282.00
Wax Carving & Casting (All Levels) - M202-B Drake/Geldon Mon 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 242.00
Fabrication (All Levels) - M203-A Marilyn O'Hara Mon 6:00 PM 9:00 PM 242.00
Wax Carving & Casting (All Levels) - M203-B Drake/Geldon Mon 6:00 PM 9:00 PM 242.00
Fabrication (All Levels) - M301-C Ed Barker Tues 10:00 AM 1:30 PM 282.00
Metal Clay (All Levels) - M301-B Tammy Gilchrest Tues 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 242.00
Fabrication (Beginning) - M302-A Lindsay Wisecup Tues 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 242.00
Fabrication (All Levels) - M401-C Ed Barker Wed 10:00 AM 1:30 PM 282.00
Fabrication (Inter-Adv) -M402-A Marilyn O'Hara Wed 1:00 PM 4:30 PM 282.00
Fabrication (Inter-Adv) -M403-A Marilyn O'Hara Wed 6:00 PM 9:30 PM 282.00
Metal Clay (All Levels) - M403-B Tammy Gilchrest Wed 6:00 PM 9:00 PM 242.00
Fabrication (All Levels) - M501-C Ed Barker Thur 10:00 AM 1:30 PM 282.00
Beading Techniques - MB502 Elizabeth Knodle Thur 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
Fabrication (Int/Adv) M503-A Marilyn O'Hara Thur 6:00 PM 9:30 PM 282.00
Fabrication (All Levels) -M601-C Ed Barker Fri 10:00 AM 1:30 PM 282.00
Fabrication (All Levels) - M701-C Ed Barker Sat 9:00 AM 12:30 PM 282.00
Metal Clay (Beginning) - M701B Katy Scroggins Sat 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 242.00
Fabrication (All Levels) - M702-C Ed Barker Sat 1:00 PM 4:30 PM 282.00
Beading Techniques - MB702 Elizabeth Knodle Sat 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00
Metal Clay (Inter-Adv) - M702B Katy Scroggins Sat 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 242.00

Workshops

BOOK, PAPER, FIBER, & LEATHER WORKSHOPS
Instructor Day Time Dates Price Supply
Fee
Felting A Hobo Bag Suzanne Morgan Sun 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
08/10/2014 to 08/10/2014 135.00 25.00
Intro to Leatherworking Chad Ickert Sat 1:00 PM to
5:00 PM
08/23/2014 to 08/23/2014 60.00 60.00
Miniature Book: Round Back Laura Easterling Sat 5:00 PM to
9:00 PM
08/23/2014 to 08/23/2014 80.00 10.00
MAC is Back - Macrame Revival VET Sun 11:00 AM to
5:00 PM
09/14/2014 to 09/14/2014 90.00 15.00
Intro to Leatherworking Chad Ickert Sat 1:00 PM to
5:00 PM
09/20/2014 to 09/20/2014 60.00 60.00
Intro to Nuno Felted Scarves Suzanne Morgan Sun 11:00 AM to
5:00 PM
10/12/2014 to 10/12/2014 90.00 32.00
Intro to Leatherworking Chad Ickert Sat 1:00 PM to
5:00 PM
10/18/2014 to 10/18/2014 60.00 60.00
Miniature Book: Flat Back Laura Easterling Sun 10:00 AM to
2:00 PM
10/19/2014 to 10/19/2014 60.00 10.00
Collage Cards Suzanne Morgan Sun 11:00 AM to
4:00 PM
11/09/2014 to 11/09/2014 75.00 15.00
Binding an Artist Sketchbook Laura Easterling Sun 9:30 AM to
2:30 PM
11/16/2014 to 11/16/2014 75.00 15.00
Fiber Fusion - No Sew Art Designs VET Sun 11:00 AM to
5:00 PM
11/23/2014 to 11/23/2014 90.00 15.00
Complex Composition: Nuno Scarf with Resist Suzanne Morgan Sun 11:00 AM to
5:00 PM
12/07/2014 to 12/07/2014 90.00 49.00
Intro to Leatherworking Chad Ickert Sat 1:00 PM to
5:00 PM
12/13/2014 to 12/13/2014 60.00 60.00
CLAY WORKSHOPS
Instructor Day Time Dates Price Supply
Fee
Tool Making Kristen Giles Mon Tues 1:30 PM to
4:30 PM
08/18/2014 to 08/19/2014 90.00 0.00
Parts: Lids, Handles, Spouts Kristen Giles Wed Thur Fri 1:30 PM to
4:30 PM
08/20/2014 to 08/22/2014 135.00 0.00
Surface Decoration Kristen Giles Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri 9:30 AM to
12:30 PM
08/25/2014 to 08/29/2014 225.00 0.00
Throwing Intensive James Olney Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri 1:30 PM to
4:30 PM
08/25/2014 to 08/29/2014 225.00 0.00
Mark Pharis: Free Public Lecture Mark Pharis Fri 7:30 PM to
8:30 PM
09/05/2014 to 09/05/2014 0.00 0.00
2D to 3D and Back Again: Function, Context, & Proc Mark Pharis Fri Sat Sun 9:30 AM to
5:00 PM
09/05/2014 to 09/07/2014 350.00 0.00
Form & Surface: The Art of Pottery (4 Day Workshop Josh DeWeese Thur Fri Sat Sun 9:30 AM to
5:00 PM
01/22/2015 to 01/25/2015 450.00 0.00
Josh DeWeese: Free Public Lecture Josh DeWeese Fri 7:30 PM to
8:30 PM
01/23/2015 to 01/23/2015 0.00 0.00
DRAWING & PAINTING WORKSHOPS
Instructor Day Time Dates Price Supply
Fee
Drawing for Everyone Lois Ames Sat 10:00 AM to
1:00 PM
08/23/2014 to 08/23/2014 45.00 15.00
Watercolor Sketchbook (2 Day Workshop) Easterling/O'Leary Sat Sun 1:30 PM to
4:30 PM
09/06/2014 to 09/07/2014 90.00 20.00
Plein Air Oil Painting (off-campus) Kim Cypert Sat 9:30 AM to
12:30 PM
09/13/2014 to 09/13/2014 60.00 0.00
Drawing for Everyone Lois Ames Sat 10:00 AM to
1:00 PM
09/20/2014 to 09/20/2014 45.00 10.00
Christmas Card Flag Book Easterling/O'Leary Sat 9:30 AM to
4:30 PM
10/04/2014 to 10/04/2014 90.00 15.00
Drawing for Everyone Lois Ames Sat 10:00 AM to
1:00 PM
10/25/2014 to 10/25/2014 45.00 10.00
Watercolor Chritmas Cards Alice O'Leary Sat 10:00 AM to
4:00 PM
11/08/2014 to 11/08/2014 90.00 15.00
Painting From the Heart Tina Alvarez Sat 10:00 AM to
1:00 PM
11/15/2014 to 11/15/2014 45.00 20.00
GLASS WORKSHOPS
Instructor Day Time Dates Price Supply
Fee
Beadmaking 101 Melody Lynch Sat 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
08/09/2014 to 08/09/2014 100.00 15.00
Fused Glass Jewelry Diane Flynn Sun 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
09/07/2014 to 09/07/2014 90.00 0.00
Pocket Vases Diana Morrison Sat 1:00 PM to
3:00 PM
09/13/2014 to 09/13/2014 30.00 10.00
Glass Mosaics Diane Flynn Sun 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
09/21/2014 to 09/21/2014 90.00 0.00
Dilution Workshop Diana Morrison Sat 1:00 PM to
4:00 PM
10/04/2014 to 10/04/2014 45.00 20.00
Composite Halloween Bead Kip Maley Sat 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
10/25/2014 to 10/25/2014 100.00 15.00
Glass Kaleidoscopes (2 Day Workshop) Diane Flynn Sat Sun 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
11/08/2014 to 11/09/2014 180.00 30.00
Explore the Magic of Silver Glass Hayley Tsang-Sather Sat Sun 10:00 AM to
6:00 PM
11/15/2014 to 11/16/2014 425.00 0.00
Blown Glass Holiday Ornaments Jesse Whipkey Sun 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
11/23/2014 to 11/23/2014 100.00 25.00
Boroscillicate Holiday Ornament Kip Maley Sat 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
11/29/2014 to 11/29/2014 100.00 15.00
Fused Holiday Ornaments Diane Flynn Sun 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
11/30/2014 to 11/30/2014 90.00 20.00
Lampwork Holiday Beads Melody Lynch Sat 10:00 AM to
5:00 PM
12/06/2014 to 12/06/2014 100.00 15.00
Frit Workshop Diana Morrison Sat 12:00 PM to
4:00 PM
12/13/2014 to 12/13/2014 60.00 20.00
Stringer Control Corina Tettinger Fri 10:00 AM to
6:00 PM
03/20/2015 to 03/20/2015 200.00 0.00
Advanced Floral Beads Corina Tettinger Sat Sun 10:00 AM to
6:00 PM
03/21/2015 to 03/22/2015 425.00 0.00
METALSMITHING & JEWELRY WORKSHOPS
Instructor Day Time Dates Price Supply
Fee
Polishing & Finishing Mike Geldon Sun 11:00 AM to
6:00 PM
08/03/2014 to 08/03/2014 90.00 50.00
Ornamental Chasing and Repousse Valentin Yotkov Mon Tues Wed Sat Sun 10:00 AM to
4:00 PM
08/16/2014 to 08/20/2014 975.00 0.00
Metal Clay Bracelet Tammy Gilchrest Sun 9:00 AM to
5:00 PM
09/21/2014 to 09/21/2014 90.00 15.00
Plique-A-Jour Enameling (3 Day Workshop) Patsy Croft Fri Sat Sun 10:00 AM to
6:00 PM
10/03/2014 to 10/05/2014 325.00 0.00
Feather Texture Tube Set Earrings Lindsay Wisecup Sun 1:00 PM to
5:00 PM
10/12/2014 to 10/12/2014 60.00 20.00
Polishing & Finishing Mike Geldon Sun 11:00 AM to
6:00 PM
10/19/2014 to 10/19/2014 90.00 50.00
Metal Clay Boot Camp Katy Scroggins Sat 9:00 AM to
5:00 PM
10/25/2014 to 10/25/2014 90.00 87.00
Metal Clay Organic Ring with Stone Katy Scroggins Sun 9:00 AM to
5:00 PM
10/26/2014 to 10/26/2014 90.00 15.00
Metal Clay Lentil Oval Locket Terry Kovalcik Fri Sat 10:00 AM to
6:00 PM
11/14/2014 to 11/15/2014 325.00 20.00
Metal Clay Sachel Locket (2 Day Workshop) Terry Kovalcik Mon Sun 10:00 AM to
6:00 PM
11/16/2014 to 11/17/2014 325.00 20.00
Polishing & Finishing Mike Geldon Sun 11:00 AM to
6:00 PM
12/07/2014 to 12/07/2014 90.00 50.00
Lapidary & Design (5 Day Workshop) Michael Boyd Mon Tues Wed Sat Sun 10:00 AM to
6:00 PM
01/17/2015 to 01/21/2015 985.00 0.00